Annual Report on the Administration of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act for 2014-2015

Table of Contents

Section I: Annual report on the Administration of the Access to Information Act

1. Introduction

The Access to Information Act (ATIA), proclaimed in April 1983, grants all Canadian citizens and permanent residents the right to examine or receive copies of records under the control of a federal government institution, except in limited and specific circumstances.

Section 72 of the ATIA requires that the head of every government institution prepare for submission to Parliament an annual report on the administration of the ATIA within the institution. This report covers the period from April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2015.

The Canadian Transportation Agency (Agency) is an independent, quasi-judicial tribunal and economic regulator. It makes decisions and determinations on a wide range of matters involving air, rail and marine modes of transportation under the authority of Parliament, as set out in the Canada Transportation Act and other legislation.

Our mandate includes:

  • Economic regulation, to provide approvals, issue licenses, permits and certificates of fitness, and make decisions on a wide range of matters involving federal air, rail and marine transportation.
  • Dispute resolution, to resolve complaints about federal transportation services, rates, fees and charges.
  • Accessibility, to ensure Canada's national transportation system is accessible to all persons, particularly those with disabilities.

2. Organization of Agency responsibilities related to the Administration of the Access to Information Act

The Chair of the Agency is responsible for the administration of the ATIA,including regulations, policy and any decisions taken.

At the Agency, the Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator shares delegated authority with the General Counsel. Information Services staff support the Coordinator with respect to the processing of requests on a part-time basis, as required.

The Coordinator receives and administers all formal requests. Each request is then forwarded to the Director of the office of primary interest (OPI), who is the subject matter expert. The OPI collects the records with the assistance of the Information Services' staff. The review and analysis of the records is carried out jointly by the Agency Coordinator, subject matter experts and Legal Services Directorate.

The Coordinator prepares responses to formal requests and routes them through the General Counsel and the Chair for approval. A copy is provided to the Communications Directorate for information. Each application has an individual case file, and administrative actions are recorded in the ATIP corporate system, AccessPro. The Coordinator manages any interdepartmental and third party consultations.

Informal requests

The appropriate directorate handles the majority of information requests through informal release mechanisms as most of the information submitted to the Agency by applicants and other parties is available for public inspection. The Agency places on its public record any document filed with it in respect of any dispute proceeding unless the person filing the document makes a claim for confidentiality and it is accepted by the Agency.

Informal requests are referred to the Access to Information Coordinator when it is suspected that the information contains personal information, is confidential, and may qualify for exemption. Formal requests are handled informally when there is obviously no concern about the protection of the information.

3. Delegation of Authority

The Chair delegates responsibilities to Agency employees. The ATIP Coordinator for the Agency shares delegated authority with the General Counsel of the Agency. A copy of the Delegation of Authority, indicating what duties have been delegated and to whom, is attached as Appendix D, Table 1.

4. Interpretation of the statistical summary report

Attached as Appendix A is the form entitled “Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act,” which provides statistical data on formal access requests received by the Agency.

During the reporting period April 1, 2013 to March 31, 2014, the Agency received 20 new ATIA requests. This represents a decrease of ten requests over the previous year. Eight requests were outstanding from 2013-2014, resulting in a total of 28 active requests. Eight requests were carried over to 2014-2015.

In addition, the Agency processed twenty-seven informal requests during the 2014-2015 reporting period, compared to 41 informal requests in 2013-2014.

The following table shows the number of formal requests received and completed by the Agency for the past five reporting periods:

Reporting periodRequests receivedRequests completed
2014-2015 28 22
2013-2014 30 25
2012-2013 12 10
2011-2012 23 27
2010-2011 13 10
Graphic of ATIA Requests (using figures from the table immediately below)
ATIA Requests
ATIA Requests (table)
ATIA Requests
  2010/20112011/20122012/20132013/20142014/2015
Requests received 13 23 12 30 20
Graphic of completed ATIA requests (using figures from the table immediately below)
Completed ATIA Requests
Completed ATIA Requests (table)
Completed ATIA Requests
  2010/20112011/20122012/20132013/20142014/2015
Completed Requests 76.92% 96.43% 76.92% 75.76% 78.57%
Graphic of analysis of exemptions (using figures from the table immediately below)
Analysis of Exemptions
Analysis of Exemptions (table)
Analysis of Exemptions
  2010/20112011/20122012/20132013/20142014/2015
S. Art. 13(1)(e) 0% 3.7% 0% 0% 0%
S. Art. 16(2) 10.0% 3.7% 0% 0% 0%
S. Art. 19(1) 40.00% 18.52% 30.00% 64.00% 68.18%
S. Art. 20(1) 15.38% 17.86% 23.08% 54.55% 107.14%
S. Art. 21(1) 7.7% 57.1% 15.4% 39.4% 50.0%
S. Art. 22 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
S. Art. 23 0% 7.41% 10.00% 16.00% 13.640%
S. Art. 26 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%

5. Training

No formal training was provided for this reporting period. However, ad-hoc recommendations, awareness and one-on-one assistance were provided to OPIs.

6. Institutional policies, guidelines and procedures

The Agency did not implement any new or revised Access to Information related policies, guidelines or procedures during the reporting period.

7. Key issues

No issues were raised from complaints and investigations. No complaints were received during the 2014-2015 reporting period. One complaint from reporting period 2012-2013 is currently under investigation.

8. Time monitoring

The Agency's internal procedures for each ATIA request includes a tracking form that is provided to the OPI when the request is routed for information retrieval. Employees retrieving the information indicate the time spent to retrieve and copy the relevant information, as well as time spent providing recommendations for disclosure. The forms are placed on each file. The Agency's corporate ATIP system tracks administrative activities and time. Case status updates are provided to the Agency Management Committee (MC) on a monthly basis and actioned as required.

Section II: Annual Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act

1. Introduction

The Privacy Act (PA), proclaimed in 1983, protects the privacy of individuals who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents with respect to personal information about themselves held by the Canadian government. The PA provides individuals with the right to access their personal information and protects the privacy of individuals by prescribing the manner in which the government may collect, use, disclose, retain and dispose of personal information. Individuals may also request correction of personal information where they perceive inaccuracies or omissions and may have notations attached to the information where corrections are refused.

Section 72 of the PA requires the head of every government institution to prepare for submission to Parliament an annual report on the administration of the PA within the institution during the financial year. This report covers the period from April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2015.

The Canadian Transportation Agency (Agency) is an independent, quasi-judicial tribunal and economic regulator. It makes decisions and determinations on a wide range of matters within the federal transportation system under the authority of Parliament, as set out in the Canada Transportation Act and other legislation.

Our mandate includes:

  • Economic regulation: to provide approvals, issue licences, permits and certificates of fitness, and make decisions on a wide range of matters involving federal air, rail and marine transportation.
  • Dispute resolution: to resolve complaints about federal air, rail and marine   transportation services, rates, fees and charges, terms and conditions of carriage, as well as accessibility matters.
  • Accessibility: to ensure Canada's national transportation system is accessible to all persons, particularly those with disabilities.

2. Organization of Agency responsibilities related to the administration of the Privacy Act

The Chair of the Agency is responsible for the administration of the PA,including regulations, policy and any decisions taken.

At the Agency, the Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator shares delegated authority with the General Counsel. Information Services staff support the Coordinator with respect to the processing of requests on a part-time basis, as required.

The Coordinator receives and administers all requests and determines who should process the request and locate the records. The review and analysis of the records is carried out jointly by the Agency's Coordinator and Legal Services Directorate.

The Coordinator prepares responses to formal requests and routes them through the General Counsel and the Chair for approval. Each application has an individual case file, and administrative actions are recorded in the ATIP corporate system, AccessPro. The Coordinator manages any consultations required.

Formal and informal interface

Informal requests are only referred to the Coordinator when it is suspected that the information is sensitive and may qualify for exemption.

Most requests from Agency employees for information contained in the Standard Personal Information Banks are handled informally by the Human Resources Directorate.

Implementation of the Privacy program

There have not been any major administrative problems or concerns with respect to the implementation of the privacy program. The Agency has case in the Federal Court of Appeal regarding the treatment of personal information on the public record.  The focus for the ATIP Coordinator is to continue to foster awareness about the PA and policy requirements for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of personal information.

3. Delegation of Authority

The Chair has delegated responsibilities to Agency employees. The ATIP Coordinator for the Agency shares delegated authority with the General Counsel. A copy of the Delegation of Authority, indicating what duties have been delegated and to whom, is attached as Appendix D, Table 2.

4. Explanation of the statistical summary report

The form entitled Statistical Report on the Privacy Act, is attached as Appendix B.

There was one formal request for personal information during the reporting period. The Agency does not maintain many Personal Information Banks and the number of formal requests for personal information is usually low. Therefore, there are no trends to observe.

5. Training

No formal training was provided for this reporting period. However, ad-hoc recommendations, awareness and one-on-one assistance were provided to OPIs.

6. Institutional policies, guidelines and procedures

The Agency did not implement any new or revised privacy related policies, guidelines or procedures during the reporting period.

7. Key issues

The Agency received one complaint during this reporting period.

8. Time monitoring

The Agency's internal procedures for each PA request includes a tracking form that is provided to the designated official when the request is routed for information retrieval. Employees retrieving the information indicate the time spent to retrieve and copy the relevant information, as well as time spent providing recommendations for disclosure. The forms are placed on each file. The Agency's corporate ATIP system tracks administrative activities and time. Case status updates are provided to the Agency Management Committee (MC) on a monthly basis and actioned as required.

9. Material Privacy Breaches

No material privacy breaches were identified during the reporting period. 

10. Privacy Impact Assessments

No Privacy Impact Assessments were completed during the reporting period.

11. Disclosure pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m)

During the reporting period, the Agency did not disclose information pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act.

Appendix A: Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act

Name of institution: Canadian Transportation Agency

Reporting period: 2014-04-01 to 2015-03-31

Part 1 – Requests Under the Access to Information Act

1.1 Number of Requests
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 20
Outstanding from previous reporting period 8
Total 28
Closed during reporting period 22
Carried over to next reporting period 6
1.2 Sources of requests
SourceNumber of Requests
Media 1
Academia 0
Business (Private Sector) 18
Organization 0
Public 1
Decline to Identify 0
Total 20
1.3 Informal Requests
Completion Time
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than 365 daysTotal
11 7 4 4 0 1 0 27

Note: All requests previously recorded as "treated informally" will now be accounted for in this section only.

Part 2 - Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requestsCompletion Time
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than 365 daysTotal
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 7 3 2 0 4 2 18
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 4
Request transferred 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 3 8 3 2 0 4 2 22
2.2 Exemptions
SectionNumber of Requests
13(1)(a) 0
13(1)(b) 0
13(1)(c) 0
13(1)(d) 0
13(1)(e) 0
14 0
14(a) 0
14(b) 0
15(1) 1
15(1) - I.A.Table note 1 1
15(1) - Def.Table note 2 1
15(1) - S.A.Table note 3 1
16(1)(a)(i) 0
16(1)(a)(ii) 0
16(1)(a)(iii) 0
16(1)(b) 0
16(1)(c) 1
16(1)(d) 0
16(2) 0
16(2)(a) 0
16(2)(b) 0
16(2)(c) 0
16(3) 0
16.1(1)(a) 0
16.1(1)(b) 0
16.1(1)(c) 0
16.1(1)(d) 0
16.2(1) 0
16.3 0
16.4(1)(a) 0
16.4(1)(b) 0
16.5 0
17 0
18(a) 1
18(b) 0
18(c) 0
18(d) 0
18.1(1)(a) 0
18.1(1)(b) 0
18.1(1)(c) 0
18.1(1)(d) 0
19(1) 15
20(1)(a) 1
20(1)(b) 14
20(1)(b.1) 0
20(1)(c) 14
20(1)(d) 2
20.1 0
20.2 0
20.4 0
21(1)(a) 6
21(1)(b) 7
21(1)(c) 1
21(1)(d) 0
22 0
22.1(1) 0
23 3
24(1) 1
26 0
2.3 Exclustions
SectionNumber of Requests
68(a) 0
68(b) 0
68(c) 0
68.1 0
68.2(a) 0
68.2(b) 0
69(1) 0
69(1)(a) 0
69(1)(b) 0
69(1)(c) 0
69(1)(d) 0
69(1)(e) 0
69(1)(f) 0
69(1)(g) re (a) 0
69(1)(g) re (b) 0
69(1)(g) re (c) 0
69(1)(g) re (d) 0
69(1)(g) re (e) 0
69(1)(g) re (f) 0
69.1(1) 0
2.4 Format of information released
DispositionPaperElectronicOther Formats
All disclosed 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 16 2 0
Total 16 2 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of RequestsNumber of Pages ProcessedNumber of Pages DisclosedNumber of Requests
All disclosed 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 16351 7821 18
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
DispositionLess Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 8 229 3 691 1 592 6 6309 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 8 229 3 691 1 592 6 6309 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
DispositionConsultation RequiredAssessment of FeesLegal Advice SoughtOtherTotal
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 8 0 0 0 8
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 8 0 0 0 8

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of Requests Closed Past the Statutory DeadlinePrincipal Reason
WorkloadExternal ConsultationInternal ConsultationOther
7 1 3 1 2
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of Days Past DeadlineNumber of Requests Past Deadline Where No Extension Was TakenNumber of Requests Past Deadline Where An Extension Was TakenTotal
1 to 15 days 1 0 1
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 2 2
121 to 180 days 0 1 1
181 to 365 days 1 1 2
More than 365 days 0 1 1
Total 2 5 7
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation RequestsAcceptedRefusedTotal
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3 - Extensions

3.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of Requests Where an Extension Was Taken9(1)(a) Interference With Operations9(1)(b) Consultation9(1)(c) Third-Party Notice
Section 69Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 4 0 4 4
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 4 0 4 4
3.2 Length of extensions
Length of Extensions9(1)(a) Interference With Operations9(1)(b) Consultation9(1)(c) Third-Party Notice
Section 69Other
30 days or less 3 0 1 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 1 2
61 to 120 days 1 0 2 2
121 to 180 days 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0 0
365 days or more 0 0 0 0
Total 4 0 4 4

Part 4 - Fees

Fee TypeFee CollectedFee Waived or Refunded
Number of RequestsAmountNumber of RequestsAmount
Application 22 $110 0 $0
Search 0 $0 0 $0
Production 0 $0 0 $0
Programming 0 $0 0 $0
Preparation 0 $0 0 $0
Alternative format 0 $0 0 $0
Reproduction 0 $0 0 $0
Total 22 $110 0 $0

Part 5 - Consultations Received From Other Institutions and Organizations

5.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and organizations
ConsultationsOther Government of Canad InstitutionsNumber of Pages to ReviewOther OrganizationsNumber of Pages to Review
Received during reporting period 2 8 7 172
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 1 9
Total 2 8 8 181
Closed during the reporting period 2 8 8 181
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
5.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
RecommendationNumber of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than 365 daysTotal
Disclose entirely 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
5.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
RecommendationNumber of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than 365 daysTotal
Disclose entirely 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 7
Disclose in part 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 6 2 0 0 0 0 0 8

Part 6 - Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

6.1 Requests with Legal Services
Number of DaysFewer Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of DaysFewer Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 7 - Complaints and Investigations

Section 32Section 35Section 37Total
0 0 0 0

Part 8 - Court Action

Section 41Section 42Section 44Total
0 0 0 0

Part 9 - Resources Related to the Access to Information Act

9.1 Costs
ExpendituresAmount
Salaries $39,475
Overtime $2,402
Goods and Services $119,879
Professional services contracts $113,879
Other $6,000
Total $161,756
9.2 Human Resources
ResourcesPerson Years Dedicated to Access to Information Activities
Full-time employees 0.50
Part-time and casual employees 0.00
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.75
Students 0.00
Total 1.25

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

Appendix B: Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Canadian Transportation Agency

Reporting period: 2014-04-01 to 2015-03-31

Part 1 – Requests Under the Privacy Act

  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 1
Outstanding from previous reporting period 0
Total 1
Closed during reporting period 1
Carried over to next reporting period 0

Part 2 – Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requestsCompletion Time
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than 365 daysTotal
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2.2 Exemptions
SectionNumber of Requests
18(2) 0
19(1)(a) 0
19(1)(b) 0
19(1)(c) 0
19(1)(d) 0
19(1)(e) 0
19(1)(f) 0
20 0
21 0
22(1)(a)(i) 0
22(1)(a)(ii) 0
22(1)(a)(iii) 0
22(1)(b) 0
22(1)(c) 0
22(2) 0
22.1 0
22.2 0
22.3 0
23(a) 0
23(b) 0
24(a) 0
24(b) 0
25 0
26 0
27 0
28 0
2.3 Exclusions
SectionNumber of Requests
69(1)(a) 0
69(1)(b) 0
69.1 0
70(1) 0
70(1)(a) 0
70(1)(b) 0
70(1)(c) 0
70(1)(d) 0
70(1)(e) 0
70(1)(f) 0
70.1 0
2.4 Format of information released
DispositionPaperElectronicOther formats
All disclosed 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of requestsNumber of Pages ProcessedNumber of Pages DisclosedNumber of Requests
All disclosed 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
DispositionLess than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
DispositionConsultation RequiredLegal Advice SoughtInterwoven InformationOtherTotal
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of Requests Closed Past the Statutory DeadlinePrincipal Reason
WorkloadExternal ConsultationInternal ConsultationOther
0 0 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadlineNumber of requests past deadline where no extension was takenNumber of requests past deadline where an extension was takenTotal
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation RequestsAcceptedRefusedTotal
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3 – Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Paragraph 8(2)(e)Paragraph 8(2)(m)Paragraph 8(5)Total
0 0 0 0

Part 4 – Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Disposition for Correction Requests ReceivedNumber
Total 0
Notations attached 0
Requests for correction accepted 0

Part 5 – Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of requests where an extension was taken15(a)(i) Interference With Operations15(a)(ii) Consultation15(b) Translation or Conversion
Section 70Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
5.2 Length of extensions
Length of extensions15(a)(i) Interference with operations15(a)(ii) Consultation15(b) Translation purposes
Section 70Other
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Part 6 – Consultations Received from Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and organizations
ConsultationsOther Government of Canada institutionsNumber of pages to reviewOther organizationsNumber of pages to review
Received during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
RecommendationNumber of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than 365 daysTotal
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
RecommendationNumber of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than 365 daysTotal
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 7 – Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services
Number of DaysFewer Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of DaysFewer Than 100 Pages Processed101-500 Pages Processed501-1000 Pages Processed1001-5000 Pages ProcessedMore than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages DisclosedNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 8 – Complaints and Investigations Notices Received

Section 31Section 33Section 35Court ActionTotal
1 0 0 0 1

Part 9 – Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

Number of PIA(s) completed 0

Part 10 – Resources related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs
ExpendituresAmount
Salaries $25,473
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $13,499
Professional services contracts $13,499
Other $0
Total $38,972
10.2 Human Resources
ResourcesPerson Years Dedicated to Privacy Activities
Full-time employees 0.25
Part-time and casual employees 0.00
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.00
Total 0.25

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

Appendix C: Signed Delegation of Authority

Canadian Transportation Agency

Delegation of Authority

Access to Information and Privacy and Data Protection

In accordance with section 73 of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act , I hereby order that the persons appointed to the positions identified in the attached Delegation Orders, including the persons authorized to act for the said persons in their absence, be authorized to exercise or perform any of the powers, duties or functions that are specified in the Delegation Orders.

Geoffrey C. Hare

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Date: June 15, 2009

Appendix D

Table 1 : Delegation of Authority - Access to Information
ActionSection of the Access to Information ActAuthority Delegated to
General CounselAccess to Information and Privacy Coordinator
1. Notice where access requested
  • give written notice to the requester as to whether or not access to records or parts thereof will be given
7(a) (Not delegated)
2. Transfer to another institution
  • transfer a request to another government institution with a greater interest
8(1) X X
3. Extension of time limits
  • extension of time limits and giving notices to requester and Information Commissioner
9 X X
4. Additional fees
  • assessing additional fees chargeable under the AIA and Section 7 of the regulations, notification to requester, waiving of fees
11(2)(3)(4)(5)(6) X X
5. Language of access
  • determining if it is in the public interest to translate records requested in a particular official language
12(2) X X
6. Access in an alternative format
  • determining if the giving of access in an alternative format to a person with a sensory disability is necessary and reasonable
12(3) X X
7. Invoking exemptions
  • determining whether or not to invoke the following exemptions to refuse access and exercising discretion where appropriate:
  (Not delegated)
a) information obtained in confidence 13  
b) federal-provincial affairs 14
c) international affairs and defence 15
d) law enforcement and investigations 16
e) safety of individuals 17
f) economic interests of Canada 18
g) personal information 19
h) third party information 20
i) advice 21
j) testing procedures, tests and audits 22
k) solicitor-client privilege 23
l) statutory prohibitions 24
8. Severance
  • determining if exempt information can reasonably be severed from otherwise releasable information
25 (Not delegated)
9. Information to be published
  • determining whether to refuse to disclose information that will be published within 90 days of the request
26 (Not delegated)
10. Third party notification
  • written notice to third parties of intent to disclose information that relates to them and extend time limits
27(1)(4) X X
11. Third party notification - representations
  • review third party representations and decide whether or not to disclose records and give written notice of the decision to the third party and waive requirement to submit representations in writing
28(1)(2)(4) (Not delegated)
12. Disclosure on recommendation of the Information Commissioner
  • written notification to the requester and third party(s) regarding the decision to disclose following a recommendation by the Information Commissioner
29(1) (Not delegated)
13. Advise Information Commissioner of third party involvement
  • advise the Information Commissioner of any third party that was notified under subsection 27(1), or would have been notified if the Agency had intended to disclose the record
33 X X
14. Right to make representations
  • make representations to the Information Commissioner in the course of an investigation of a complaint
35(2) ATIP Coordinator, General Counsel, Counsel and program staff may provide information in the course of an investigation.
15. Notice to Information Commissioner of action taken or proposed
  • where appropriate, provide notice to the Commissioner of any action taken or proposed to be taken to implement recommendations, or reasons why no such action will be taken
37(1)(b) (Not delegated)
16. Access to be given to complainant
  • where decision was made to provide access, provide access
37(4) X X
17. Notice to third party (application to Federal Court for review)
  • upon being given notice of an application to Federal Court for review under section 41 or 42, give written notice of the application to third party(s)
43(1) X  
18.Notice to applicant (application to Federal Court by third party)
  • give written notice of the application to requester
44(2) X  
19. Special rules for hearings
  • for an application under section 41 or 42 relating to refusal to disclose (or appeal) by reason of 13(1)(a) or (b) or 15 (international affairs or defence), the institution concerned can request that the application can be heard and determined in the National Capital Region, and can request to make representations ex parte
52(2)(3) X  
20. Exempted information severed from manuals
  • decision to refuse to disclose parts of manuals in accordance with exemption criteria
71(2) (Not delegated)
21. Annual Report
  • submit Annual Report to Parliament
72(1) (Not delegated)
22. Responsibilities under sections 6 and 8 of the Access to Information Regulations: 77  
  • subsection 6(1): consent to process an access request transferred from another government institution within time limits set out in the AIA.
X X
  • subsection 8(1): determining that the requester's preference for copies is not practical pursuant to 8(1)(a)(b) and that records must be examined
X X
  • subsection 8(2): determining that the requester's preference for examining records is not practical pursuant to 8(2)(a)(b) and that copies will be provided
X X
  • subsection 8(3): provide reasonable facilities and time for examination and ensure fees have been paid
X X

Table 2: Delegation of Authority - Privacy
ActionSection of the PrivacyActAuthority Delegated to
General CounselAccess to Information and Privacy Coordinator
1. Disclosure of personal information
  • authorize the disclosure of personal information for research purposes and in the public interest or the interest of the individual
8(2)(j)(m)   (Not delegated)
2. Requests from investigative bodies
  • retain a copy of the requests and the disclosed records
8(4)   X
3. Notify Privacy Commissioner of 8(2)(m) disclosures
  • notify Commissioner of public interest disclosures and disclosure which would clearly benefit individuals to whom the information relates
8(5) (Not delegated)
4. Retain record of disclosures
  • retain a record of use or disclosure of personal information where the use or disclosure is not included in InfoSource, and attach the record to the personal information
9(1)   X
5. Notify Privacy Commissioner of consistent use
  • notify Commissioner of consistent use or disclosure where the use or disclosure is not included in InfoSource and update in next publication
9(4) (Not delegated)
6. Include personal information in Personal Information Banks
  • include all personal information under the control of the Agency in Personal Information Banks
10   X
7. Respond to requests for access
  • give written notice to requesters, who are not Agency employees or their agents, as to whether or not access to the records will be given and provide access if access is to be given
  • give written notice to requesters, who are Agency employees or their agents, as to whether or not access to the records will be given and provide access if access is to be given
14 X  
8. Extension of time limits
  • extend time limits for responding to requests for access
15 X X
9. Language of access
  • decide whether to translate information
17(2)(b) X X
10. Access in an alternative format
  • determine if the giving of access in an alternative format to a person with a sensory disability is necessary and reasonable
17(3)(b) X X
11. Exempt banks
  • Refuse to disclose information contained in an exempt bank
18(2) (Not delegated)
12. Invoking exemptions:
  • determine whether or not to invoke the following exemptions, for requests not filed by Agency employees or their agents, to refuse access and exercising discretion where appropriate:
  X  
a) personal information obtained in confidence 19(1)(2)
b) federal-provincial affairs 20
c) international affairs and defence 21
d) law enforcement and investigation 22
e) information prepared by an investigative body for security clearances 23
f) information collected by the Canadian Penitentiary Services, National Parole Services or National Parole Board 24
g) safety of individuals 25
h) personal information about other individuals 26
i) solicitor-client privilege 27
j) medical records 28
13. Receive notice of investigations
  • receive notice of investigations by the Privacy Commissioner
31 X  
14. Right to make representations
  • make representations to the Privacy Commissioner during investigation
33(2) ATIP Coordinator, General Counsel, Counsel and program staff may provide information in the course of an investigation.
15. Privacy Commissioner's Report
  • receive Commissioner's report of findings, give notice of action taken
35(1) X  
16. Access to be given to complainant
  • give complainant access to information after 35(1)(b) notice
35(4) X X
17. Review of exempt banks
  • receive Commissioner's findings of investigation of exempt bank
36(3) (Not delegated)
18. Compliance investigation
  • receive report of Privacy Commissioner's findings after compliance investigations of sections 4 to 8
37(3) (Not delegated)
19. Special rules for hearings
  • request that Section 51 court hearings be held in NCR
51(2)(b) X  
20. Representations in hearings
  • request and be given right to make representations in Sec. 51 hearings
51(3) X  
21. Annual Report
  • submit Annual Report to Parliament
72(1) (Not delegated)
22. Responsibilities under sections 9, 11, 13 and 14 of the Privacy Regulations   77    
  • section 9: provide reasonable facilities and time for examination of information
X X
  • subsection 11(2): upon receipt of Correction Request Form, provide notification to individual that correction has been made and provide notifications in 11(2)(b) and (c)
X  
  • subsection 11(4): where a request for correction is refused, attach notification to the personal information that a correction was refused and provide notifications in 11(4)(b)(c) and (d)
X  
  • subsection 13(1): authorize the disclosure of medical records to a qualified medical practitioner or psychologist for opinion as to whether disclosure would be contrary to the best interests of the individual
X  
Date modified: