Annual Report on the Administration of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act for the Fiscal Year 2010-2011

Table of Contents

Part I: Access to Information Act

1. Introduction

The Canadian Transportation Agency is an independent administrative body of the Government of Canada. It performs two key functions within the federal transportation system:

  • As a quasi-judicial tribunal, the Agency, informally and through formal adjudication, resolves a range of commercial and consumer transportation-related disputes, including accessibility issues for persons with disabilities. It operates like a court when adjudicating disputes.
  • As an economic regulator, the Agency makes determinations and issues authorities, licences and permits to transportation carriers under federal jurisdiction.

The Access to Information Act (ATIA), proclaimed in April 1983, grants all Canadian citizens and permanent residents the right to examine or receive copies of records of a federal government institution, except in limited and specific circumstances.

The head of every government institution is required by section 72 of the ATIA to prepare for submission to Parliament an annual report on the administration of the ATIA within the institution during the fiscal year. This report covers the period from April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011.

2. Explanation of the statistical summary report

Attached is Appendix A, the form TBS 350-62 "Report on the Access to Information Act" which provides statistical data on formal access requests received by the Agency. Ten requests were completed during the reporting period. The percentage breakdown by source of request was 23% from the media, 46% from businesses and the remaining 31% from the public.

Disposition of Requests Completed

Of these ten requests, two were entirely disclosed, four were disclosed in part, one was transferred, two could not be processed and one was abandoned by the applicant. A summary of the topics of the access inquiries and the Agency's responses is attached as Appendix B.

Consultations

In addition, the Agency was consulted eleven times by other government institutions that were responding to access requests for records under their control, but which had originated within the Agency.

Exemptions invoked

Article 16 of the ATIA was invoked once to protect the integrity of communication systems.

Article 19 of the ATIA was invoked four times to protect personal information.

Article 20 of the ATIA was invoked twice to protect third party confidential commercial information.

Article 21 of the ATIA was invoked once to protect Agency operations.

Completion times

Five requests were completed within the prescribed 30-day time period, two within 31-60 days and three within 61-120 days.

Fees

The Agency follows the Treasury Board Secretariat guidelines for fee administration. Application fees are not waived; however, the fee is returned if the request is for material which is publicly available and the request is treated informally.

No fees were charged for searching or preparation time during the period under review. However, if the Agency receives a request requiring a particularly large or complicated search, an estimate of search and preparation fees would be assessed and charged, unless there is a clear duty to inform the public.

Each request for a fee waiver is examined on its own merit. Search and preparation fees under $25 are waived, as it would be uneconomical to collect them.

Personnel and operational costs

The total cost associated with administering the ATIA was estimated at $68,665. Personnel costs accounted for $61,593 and operational costs for the remaining $7,072. The methodology used for calculating the personnel cost was the Agency's average hourly rate of pay, multiplied by the number of hours worked on Access to Information activities. These costs include the cost of processing requests, internal and external consultations with other departments, producing the annual and statistical reports, updating the Info Source publications, addressing proactive disclosure, providing advice, consultations on informal requests, attendance at meetings, training and general administrative activities.

These costs do not include an account of the time expended by program officials and senior managers in carrying out ATIP responsibilities, including the reviewing of documents for release and providing guidance to the ATIP office.

3. Organization of Access to Information activities

The Chair of the Agency is responsible for the administration of the ATIA, regulations and policy within the Agency and is responsible for the decisions which are taken. The Chair has delegated responsibilities to Agency employees and a copy of the Delegation Order, indicating what duties have been delegated and to whom, is attached as Appendix D.

The Manager of Records Services & Access to Information and Privacy is the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator for the Agency and shares delegated authority with the General Counsel of the Agency. The Coordinator is supported by one full-time senior ATIP analyst and Records Services staff assists with processing on a part-time basis as required.

All formal requests are received and administered by the Coordinator who, in turn, forwards the requests to the Director General of the appropriate branch. The collection of records is undertaken by the Office of Primary Interest with assistance from the Records Services Division. The review and analysis of the records is carried out jointly by the Coordinator, the program managers who are the subject matter experts, and Legal Services.

Responses to formal requests are prepared by the Coordinator and routed through the General Counsel to the Chair of the Agency for approval. Individual case files are maintained on each application and a summary document is used to record administrative actions. Interdepartmental and third party consultations are managed by the Coordinator.

4. Implementation of the Access to Information program

There have not been any major administrative problems or concerns with regard to the implementation of the Access to Information program. In 2011-12, in accordance with Treasury Board Secretariat direction, the Agency will be posting on its Web site a summary of requests processed on a monthly basis. The Annual Report on the Administration of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act for the Fiscal Year 2010-2011 will also be available on the Agency Web site.

Training

An Information Management presentation, which includes a brief overview of the ATIA, was given to new employees and made available to current employees. There were a number of informal ATIP briefings provided to staff and an ATIP Information session was developed and will be mandatory for all staff in 2011- 2012.

5. Formal and informal interface

The vast majority of information requests are handled by the appropriate branch through informal release mechanisms as many of the Agency's records have traditionally been available to the public. Most of the information submitted to the Agency by applicants and other parties is available for public inspection. The Agency places on its public record any document filed with it in respect of any proceeding unless the person filing the document makes a claim for confidentiality.

Informal requests are only referred to the Access to Information Coordinator when it is suspected that the information is sensitive and may qualify for exemption. Formal requests are handled informally when there is obviously no concern about the protection of the information.

6. Institutional policies and procedures

The Agency is currently updating its policies in regards to ATIP and information management to reflect Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat recent policy renewal. Approval of the policies is anticipated for 2011- 2012.

7. Investigations

There were no complaints or investigations received during this period.


Back to top

Part II: Privacy Act

1. Introduction

The Canadian Transportation Agency is an independent administrative body of the Government of Canada. It performs two key functions within the federal transportation system:

  • As a quasi-judicial tribunal, the Agency, informally and through formal adjudication, resolves a range of commercial and consumer transportation-related disputes, including accessibility issues for persons with disabilities. It operates like a court when adjudicating disputes.
  • As an economic regulator, the Agency makes determinations and issues authorities, licences and permits to transportation carriers under federal jurisdiction.

The Privacy Act (PA), proclaimed in 1983, protects the privacy of individuals, who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents, with respect to personal information about themselves held by the Canadian government. The PA provides individuals with a right of access to their personal information and protects the privacy of individuals by prescribing the manner in which the government may collect, use, disclose, retain and dispose of personal information. Individuals may also request correction of personal information where they perceive inaccuracies or omissions and may have notations attached to the information where corrections are refused.

The head of every government institution is required by section 72 of the PA to prepare for submission to Parliament an annual report on the administration of the PA within the institution during the financial year. This report covers the period from April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011.

2. Explanation of the statistical summary report

Form TBS 350-63 "Report on the Privacy Act" is attached as Appendix C.

There were four requests for personal information during the reporting period. The Agency does not maintain a large number of Personal Information Banks and the number of formal requests for personal information is usually low.

Disposition of requests completed

Two requests were disclosed in part and two could not be processed.

Exemptions invoked

Article 26 was invoked twice to protect Information about another individual.

Completion time

Two requests were completed within the prescribed 30-day time period and two were completed within 31 to 60 days.

Personnel and operating costs

The total cost associated with administering the PA was estimated at $58,692. All of these costs relate to personnel costs. The methodology used for calculating the personnel cost was to multiply the Agency's average hourly rate of pay, multiplied by the number of hours worked on privacy activities. These costs include the cost of processing requests and consultations, addressing Privacy issues, producing the annual report, updating the Info Source publications and general administrative activities.

3. Organization of privacy activities

The Chair of the Agency is responsible for the administration of the PA, regulations and policy within the Agency and is responsible for the decisions which are taken. The Chair has delegated responsibilities to Agency employees and a copy of the Delegation Order, indicating what duties have been delegated and to whom, is attached as Appendix D.

The Manager of Records Services & Access to Information and Privacy is the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator for the Agency and shares delegated authority with the General Counsel of the Agency. The Coordinator is supported by one full-time senior ATIP analyst and Records Services staff assists with processing on a part-time basis as required.

The Coordinator receives and administers all formal requests and determines who is required to be involved to process the request and locate the records. The review and analysis of the records is carried out jointly by the Coordinator and the Agency's Legal Services Branch.

Responses to formal requests are prepared by the Coordinator and routed through the General Counsel to the Chair of the Agency for approval. Individual case files are maintained on each application and a summary document is used to record administrative actions. Interdepartmental and third party consultation is managed by the Coordinator.

4. Implementation of the privacy program

There have not been any major administrative problems or concerns with regard to the implementation of the privacy program. The focus for the ATIP division will be to foster awareness about the PA and policy requirements for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of personal information.

Training

An Information Management presentation, which includes a brief overview of the PA, was given to new employees and made available to current employees. There were a number of informal ATIP briefings provided to staff and an ATIP Information session was developed and will be mandatory for all staff in 2010-11.

5. Formal and informal interface

Informal requests are only referred to the Coordinator when it is suspected that the information is sensitive and may qualify for exemption.

Most requests from Agency employees for information contained in the Standard Personal Information Banks are handled informally by the Human Resources Directorate.

6. Institutional policies and procedures

The Agency is currently reviewing and updating its policies in regards to privacy and information management to reflect Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat recent policy renewal.

7. Investigations

There were no complaints or investigations during this reporting period.

8. Exempt banks

The Agency does not have any Personal Information Banks that have been approved as an exempt bank under subsection 18(2) of the PA.

9. Use and disclosure

Personal information has been registered in the Info Source publications and consistent uses have been identified. During the reporting year, the Agency disclosed information solely pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(a).

No new data matching or sharing activities were undertaken this year.

10. Privacy Impact Assessments

No Privacy Impact Assessments were completed during the reporting period.


Back to top

Appendix A: Report on the Access to Information Act

Institution: Canadian Transportation Agency 

Reporting period: April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011

Sources of requests

SourceNumber of Requests
Media 3
Academia 0
Business 6
Organization 0
Public 4

I Requests under the Access to Information Act

RequestsNumber of Requests
Received during reporting period 13
Outstanding from previous period 0
TOTAL 13
Completed during reporting period 10
Carried forward / Reportées 3

II Disposition of requests completed

Disposition of requestsNumber of Requests
TOTAL 10
1. All disclosed 2
2. Disclosed in part 4
3. Nothing disclosed (excluded) 0
4. Nothing disclosed (exempt) 0
5. Transferred 1
6. Unable to process 2
7. Abandoned by applicant 1
8. Treated informally 0

III Exemptions invoked

SectionNumber of requests
S. 13(1)(a) 0
S. 13(1)(b) 0
S. 13(1)(c) 0
S. 13(1)(d) 0
S. 14 0
S. 15(1) International Relations 0
S. 15(1) Defence 0
S. 15(1) Subversive activities 0
S. 16(1)(a) 0
S. 16(1)(b) 0
S. 16(1)(c) 0
S. 16(1)(d) 0
S. 16(2) 1
S. 16(3) 0
S. 17 0
S. 18(a) 0
S. 18(b) 0
S. 18(c) 0
S. 18(d) 0
S. 19(1) 4
S. 20(1)(a) 0
S. 20(1)(b) 2
S. 20(1)(c) 0
S. 20(1)(d) 0
S. 21(1)(a) 0
S. 21(1)(b) 1
S. 21(1)(c) 0
S. 21(1)(d) 0
S. 22 0
S. 23 0
S. 24 0
S. 26 0

IV Exclusions cited

SectionNumber of requests
S. 68(a) 0
S. 68(b) 0
S. 68 (c) 0
S. 69(1)(a) 0
S. 69(1)(b) 0
S. 69(1)(c) 0
S. 69(1)(d) 0
S. 69(1)(e) 0
S. 69(1)(f) 0
S. 69(1)(g) 0

V Completion time

Completion timeNumber of Requests
30 days or under 5
31 to 60 days 2
61 to 120 days 3
121 days or over 0

VI Extensions

TypeLength of extensions
30 days or under31 days or over
TOTAL 2 3
Searching 0 0
Consultation 1 0
Third party 1 3

VII Translations

Translations Total
Translations requested 0
Translations prepared: English to French 0
Translations prepared: French to English 0

VIII Method of access

Method of AccessTotal
Copies given 6
Examination 0
Copies and examination 0

IX Fees

TypeNet fees collected
TOTAL $60
Application fees $60.00
Reproduction 0
Searching 0
Preparation 0
Computer processing 0
Fees waivedNo. of times$
$25.00 or under 0 $0
Over $25.00 0 $0

X Costs

Financial (all reasons)

ExpendituresAmount
TOTAL $61,593
Salary $61,593
Administration (O and M) $ 0

Person year utilization (all reasons)

Person year (decimal format)
0.78045


Back to top

Appendix B: 2010-2011 Subjects of Access Inquiries and Responses

Table 1: 2010-2011 Subjects of Access Inquiries and Responses
SubjectResponseFees
Information relating to results of benchmark surveys from users of the national transportation system. Unable to process. $5
Information relating to the overhead bridge in Oyama, BC. Disclosed in part. Exemption s.19(1). $5
Information relating to training of Agency staff. All disclosed. $5
Information relating to a mediation. Disclosed in part. Exemptions s. 19(1), 20(1)(b), 21(1)(b). $5
Information relating to a number of aviation related accidents. Abandoned by Applicant $5
Information relating to contracts / agreements of rental / leased office equipment. All disclosed. $5
Information relating to the use of a Standing Offer for temporary help. Unable to process. $5
Information relating to the City of Ottawa Transit Tunnel Project. Disclosed in Part. Exemptions s.16(2)(c), s.19(1) $5
Information relating to Insurance and Risk Management. Disclosed in part. Exemptions s. 19(1), 20(1)(b) $5
Information relating to Sunair Aviation Inc. Carried forward to next fiscal year. $5
Information relating to Numbered Company (Aviation) 777813 Ontario. Carried forward to next fiscal year. $5
Information relating to Sun (Air) Marketing (Canada). Carried forward to next fiscal year. $5
Information relating to a helicopter crash in Hope, British Columbia. Transferred $0


Back to top

Appendix C: Report on the Privacy Act

Institution: Canadian Transportation Agency

Reporting period: April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011

I Requests under the Privacy Act

DescriptionNumber of Requests
Received during reporting period 4
Outstanding from previous period 0
TOTAL 4
Completed during reporting period 4
Carried forward 0

II Disposition of request completed

Disposition of requestsTotal
TOTAL 4
1. All disclosed 0
2. Disclosed in part 2
3. Nothing disclosed (excluded) 0
4. Nothing disclosed (exempt) 0
5. Unable to process 2
6. Abandonned by applicant 0
7. Transferred 0

III Exemptions invoked

SectionNumber of requests
S. 18(2) 0
S. 19(1)(a) 0
S. 19(1)(b) 0
S. 19(1)(c) 0
S. 19(1)(d) 0
S. 20 0
S. 21 0
S. 22(1)(a) 0
S. 22(1)(b) 0
S. 22(1)(c) 0
S. 22(2) 0
S. 23 (a) 0
S. 23 (b) 0
S. 24 0
S. 25 0
S. 26 2
S. 27 0
S. 28 0

IV Exclusions cited

SectionNumber of requests
S. 69(1)(a) 0
S. 69(1)(b) 0
S. 70(1)(a) 0
S. 70(1)(b) 0
S. 70(1)(c) 0
S. 70(1)(d) 0
S. 70(1)(e) 0
S. 70(1)(f) 0

V Completion time

Completion timeTotal
30 days or under 2
31 to 60 days 2
61 to 120 days 0
121 days or over 0

VI Extensions

TypeLength of extensions 30 days or underLength of extensions 31 days or over
TOTAL 2 0
Interference with operations 0 0
Consultation 2 0
Translation 0 0

VII Translations

Translations Total
Translations requested 0
Translations prepared: English to French 0
Translations prepared: French to English 0

VIII Method of access

MethodTotal
Copies given 2
Examination 0
Copies and examination 0

IX Corrections and notation

DescriptionTotal
Corrections requested 0
Corrections made 0
Notation attached 0

X Costs

Financial (all reasons)

ExpendituresAmount
TOTAL $ 58,692
Salary $ 58,692
Administration (O and M) $ 0

Person year utilization (all reasons)

Person year (decimal format)
0.7437


Back to top

Appendix D: Delegation of Authority

Canadian Transportation Agency

Delegation of Authority

Access to Information and Privacy and Data Protection

In accordance with section 73 of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, I hereby order that the persons appointed to the positions identified in the attached Delegation Orders, including the persons authorized to act for the said persons in their absence, be authorized to exercise or perform any of the powers, duties or functions that are specified in the Delegation Orders.

Geoffrey C. Hare

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Date: June 15, 2009

Table 2 : Delegation of Authority – Access to Information
ActionSection of the Access to Information ActAuthority Delegated to
General CounselAccess to Information and Privacy Coordinator
1. Notice where access requested
  • give written notice to the requester as to whether or not access to records or parts thereof will be given
7(a) (Not delegated)
2. Transfer to another institution
  • transfer a request to another government institution with a greater interest
8(1) X X
3. Extension of time limits
  • extension of time limits and giving notices to requester and Information Commissioner
9 X X
4. Additional fees
  • assessing additional fees chargeable under the AIA and Section 7 of the regulations, notification to requester, waiving of fees
11(2)(3)(4)(5)(6) X X
5. Language of access
  • determining if it is in the public interest to translate records requested in a particular official language
12(2) X X
6. Access in an alternative format
  • determining if the giving of access in an alternative format to a person with a sensory disability is necessary and reasonable
12(3) X X
7. Invoking exemptions
  • determining whether or not to invoke the following exemptions to refuse access and exercising discretion where appropriate:
  (Not delegated)
a) information obtained in confidence 13  
b) federal-provincial affairs 14
c) international affairs and defence 15
d) law enforcement and investigations 16
e) safety of individuals 17
f) economic interests of Canada 18
g) personal information 19
h) third party information 20
i) advice 21
j) testing procedures, tests and audits 22
k) solicitor-client privilege 23
l) statutory prohibitions 24
8. Severance
  • determining if exempt information can reasonably be severed from otherwise releasable information
25 (Not delegated)
9. Information to be published
  • determining whether to refuse to disclose information that will be published within 90 days of the request
26 (Not delegated)
10. Third party notification
  • written notice to third parties of intent to disclose information that relates to them and extend time limits
27(1)(4) X X
11. Third party notification - representations
  • review third party representations and decide whether or not to disclose records and give written notice of the decision to the third party and waive requirement to submit representations in writing
28(1)(2)(4) (Not delegated)
12. Disclosure on recommendation of the Information Commissioner
  • written notification to the requester and third party(s) regarding the decision to disclose following a recommendation by the Information Commissioner
29(1) (Not delegated)
13. Advise Information Commissioner of third party involvement
  • advise the Information Commissioner of any third party that was notified under subsection 27(1), or would have been notified if the Agency had intended to disclose the record
33 X X
14. Right to make representations
  • make representations to the Information Commissioner in the course of an investigation of a complaint
35(2) ATIP Coordinator, General Counsel, Counsel and program staff may provide information in the course of an investigation.
15. Notice to Information Commissioner of action taken or proposed
  • where appropriate, provide notice to the Commissioner of any action taken or proposed to be taken to implement recommendations, or reasons why no such action will be taken
37(1)(b) (Not delegated)
16. Access to be given to complainant
  • where decision was made to provide access, provide access
37(4) X X
17. Notice to third party (application to Federal Court for review)
  • upon being given notice of an application to Federal Court for review under section 41 or 42, give written notice of the application to third party(s)
43(1) X  
18.Notice to applicant (application to Federal Court by third party)
  • give written notice of the application to requester
44(2) X  
19. Special rules for hearings
  • for an application under section 41 or 42 relating to refusal to disclose (or appeal) by reason of 13(1)(a) or (b) or 15 (international affairs or defence), the institution concerned can request that the application can be heard and determined in the National Capital Region, and can request to make representations ex parte
52(2)(3) X  
20. Exempted information severed from manuals
  • decision to refuse to disclose parts of manuals in accordance with exemption criteria
71(2) (Not delegated)
21. Annual Report
  • submit Annual Report to Parliament
72(1) (Not delegated)
22. Responsibilities under sections 6 and 8 of the Access to Information Regulations: 77  
  • subsection 6(1): consent to process an access request transferred from another government institution within time limits set out in the AIA.
X X
  • subsection 8(1): determining that the requester's preference for copies is not practical pursuant to 8(1)(a)(b) and that records must be examined
X X
  • subsection 8(2): determining that the requester's preference for examining records is not practical pursuant to 8(2)(a)(b) and that copies will be provided
X X
  • subsection 8(3): provide reasonable facilities and time for examination and ensure fees have been paid
X X
Table 3: Delegation of Authority – Privacy and Data Protection
ActionSection of the PrivacyActAuthority Delegated to
General CounselAccess to Information and Privacy Coordinator
1. Disclosure of personal information
  • authorize the disclosure of personal information for research purposes and in the public interest or the interest of the individual
8(2)(j)(m)   (Not delegated)
2. Requests from investigative bodies
  • retain a copy of the requests and the disclosed records
8(4)   X
3. Notify Privacy Commissioner of 8(2)(m) disclosures
  • notify Commissioner of public interest disclosures and disclosure which would clearly benefit individuals to whom the information relates
8(5) (Not delegated)
4. Retain record of disclosures
  • retain a record of use or disclosure of personal information where the use or disclosure is not included in InfoSource, and attach the record to the personal information
9(1)   X
5. Notify Privacy Commissioner of consistent use
  • notify Commissioner of consistent use or disclosure where the use or disclosure is not included in InfoSource and update in next publication
9(4) (Not delegated)
6. Include personal information in Personal Information Banks
  • include all personal information under the control of the Agency in Personal Information Banks
10   X
7. Respond to requests for access
  • give written notice to requesters, who are not Agency employees or their agents, as to whether or not access to the records will be given and provide access if access is to be given
  • give written notice to requesters, who are Agency employees or their agents, as to whether or not access to the records will be given and provide access if access is to be given
14 X  
8. Extension of time limits
  • extend time limits for responding to requests for access
15 X X
9. Language of access
  • decide whether to translate information
17(2)(b) X X
10. Access in an alternative format
  • determine if the giving of access in an alternative format to a person with a sensory disability is necessary and reasonable
17(3)(b) X X
11. Exempt banks
  • Refuse to disclose information contained in an exempt bank
18(2) (Not delegated)
12. Invoking exemptions:
  • determine whether or not to invoke the following exemptions, for requests not filed by Agency employees or their agents, to refuse access and exercising discretion where appropriate:
  X  
a) personal information obtained in confidence 19(1)(2)
b) federal-provincial affairs 20
c) international affairs and defence 21
d) law enforcement and investigation 22
e) information prepared by an investigative body for security clearances 23
f) information collected by the Canadian Penitentiary Services, National Parole Services or National Parole Board 24
g) safety of individuals 25
h) personal information about other individuals 26
i) solicitor-client privilege 27
j) medical records 28
13. Receive notice of investigations
  • receive notice of investigations by the Privacy Commissioner
31 X  
14. Right to make representations
  • make representations to the Privacy Commissioner during investigation
33(2) ATIP Coordinator, General Counsel, Counsel and program staff may provide information in the course of an investigation.
15. Privacy Commissioner's Report
  • receive Commissioner's report of findings, give notice of action taken
35(1) X  
16. Access to be given to complainant
  • give complainant access to information after 35(1)(b) notice
35(4) X X
17. Review of exempt banks
  • receive Commissioner's findings of investigation of exempt bank
36(3) (Not delegated)
18. Compliance investigation
  • receive report of Privacy Commissioner's findings after compliance investigations of sections 4 to 8
37(3) (Not delegated)
19. Special rules for hearings
  • request that Section 51 court hearings be held in NCR
51(2)(b) X  
20. Representations in hearings
  • request and be given right to make representations in Sec. 51 hearings
51(3) X  
21. Annual Report
  • submit Annual Report to Parliament
72(1) (Not delegated)
22. Responsibilities under sections 9, 11, 13 and 14 of the Privacy Regulations   77    
  • section 9: provide reasonable facilities and time for examination of information
X X
  • subsection 11(2): upon receipt of Correction Request Form, provide notification to individual that correction has been made and provide notifications in 11(2)(b) and (c)
X  
  • subsection 11(4): where a request for correction is refused, attach notification to the personal information that a correction was refused and provide notifications in 11(4)(b)(c) and (d)
X  
  • subsection 13(1): authorize the disclosure of medical records to a qualified medical practitioner or psychologist for opinion as to whether disclosure would be contrary to the best interests of the individual
X  


Back to top

Date modified: