2011-2012 Statistics

I. Agency Rulings

Total Rulings by Members

 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total Rulings1,8262,2532,711
Orders546613539
Decisions467518511
Permits6358941,417
Final Letter Decisions192333
Interim Decisions159205211

Notes

Unique Rulings may cover more than one case. Rulings for a particular case may also include multiple forms of Rulings.

II. Dispute Resolution

Disputes resolved by the Agency

Number of disputes resolved
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total number of disputes resolved350472425
Disputes resolved by facilitation
Air293374329
Rail2925
Marine010
Accessible121612
Total307400366
Disputes resolved by mediation
Air000
Rail565
Marine001
Accessible156
Total61112
Disputes resolved by formal adjudication
Air132216
Rail9118
Marine92120
Accessible673
Total376147

 

Requests for Final Offer Arbitration administered by the Agency
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total212
Rail212

III. Air Travel Complaints

Air Travel Complaints – Informal Facilitation - Updated

When the Agency receives a complaint, it must first ensure that the carrier has had an opportunity to resolve the issues raised. If not, the Agency refers the complaint to the carrier.

Complaints referred to carriers by the Agency
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Carry-over from previous reporting period152544
New complaints132165224
Resolved between complainant and carrier120138203
Complainant not satisfied after referral to carrier by Agency staffNote 1243940
Cases active at end of reporting period31325

Only once the carrier has had an opportunity to resolve the complaint can the Agency begin facilitation. Some cases come from complainants who were not satisfied after being referred to the carrier; others come from complainants who already attempted to resolve the issue directly with the carrier before coming to the Agency.

 

Complaints submitted to the Agency to facilitate
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Carry-over from previous reporting period51128127
Not satisfied after referral to carrier by Agency staff243940
Not satisfied after direct approach to carrier343304335
Resolved via Agency informal investigative process Note 2365422379
Cases active at end of reporting period5349123

Notes

Complaints against more than one carrier are counted for each carrier involved.

The statistics in the above tables may vary slightly from the previous reporting period, due to the dynamic nature of the database which tracks complaints according to their current status.

Air Travel Complaints in the Facilitation Process (Canadian Carriers) - Updated

 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
TotalNote 6215219235
Air Canada (excluding Jazz)152135139
Air Transat232925
Jazz Aviation101622
CanJetNote 3677
Sunwing121620
WestJet81111
OtherNote 4, Note 54511

Notes

Complaints against more than one carrier are counted for each carrier involved.

Air Travel Complaints in the Facilitation Process (Foreign Carriers) - Updated

 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total Note 14145119136
U.S. Carriers
United1684
American Airlines554
OtherNote 7,Note 881613
Subtotal292921
EU Carriers
British Airways1344
Lufthansa1094
KLM778
Air France61218
AlitaliaNote 9647
OtherNote 10,Note 111357
Subtotal554148
Other Foreign Carriers
Jet Airways837
Royal Air Maroc588
Air India253
OtherNote 12,Note 13463349
Subtotal614967

Notes

Complaints against more than one carrier are counted for each carrier involved.

Issues Cited in Air Travel Complaints in the Facilitation Process (All Carriers) - Updated

 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Quality of serviceNote 15551233224
Flight disruptions226158199
Baggage123148163
Ticketing686875
Refusal to transport536753
Reservations334438
Denied boarding232519
SafetyNote 16886
Carrier-operated loyalty programs370
Other131240

Notes

  1. Does not include statistics where the category of complaint is unknown.
  2. Complaints may involve more than one issue. For the purposes of this chart, each issue is counted individually.

Issues Cited in Air Travel Complaints in the Facilitation Process (Major Canadian Carriers) - Updated

2011-2012
 Air CanadaJazz AviationAir TransatSunwingWestJetOther Note 21, Note 22
Total4792960382530
Flight disruptions11388762
Quality of ServiceNote 232361637181114
Baggage3635746
Ticketing3501210
Refusal to transport2415201
Denied boarding1800000
Reservations804212
SafetyNote 24200023
Carrier-operated loyalty programs000000
Other710002
2010-2011
 Air CanadaJazz AviationAir TransatSunwingWestJetOtherNote 25,Note 26
Total3063760342020
Flight disruptions6399735
Quality of ServiceNote 279510221275
Baggage4796835
Ticketing3524240
Refusal to transport20114425
Denied boarding1950000
Reservations1505110
SafetyNote 28600000
Carrier-operated loyalty programs000000
Other610000
2009-2010
 Air CanadaJazz AviationAir TransatSunwingWestJetOtherNote 29 ,Note 30
Total3084946472834
Flight disruptions8021137711
Quality of ServiceNote 3183151322139
Baggage5585649
Ticketing3313210
Refusal to transport2304414
Denied boarding1400100
Reservations1117120
SafetyNote 32100401
Carrier-operated loyalty programs000000
Other831000

Notes

Does not include statistics where the issue cited is unknown.

IV. Air Licensing and Charters

Air carriers by nationality

Carriers holding Agency licences at year-end
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total1,4931,5141,505
Canadian692710703
U.S.634645644
Other167158158

Air licences held by nationality

At March 31, 2012
 Services Canadian Aircraft Class 
SmallMediumLargeAll CargoTotalU.S.OtherTotal
Total974641501521,3406692242,233
Domestic683211449767--767
Non-scheduled international2801914293426221331,097
Scheduled international1124122742314791369

 

At March 31, 2011
 Services Canadian Aircraft Class 
SmallMediumLargeAll CargoTotalU.S.OtherTotal
Total992651521441,3536812112,245
Domestic696211548780--780
Non-scheduled international2852015283486341251,107
Scheduled international1124122682254786358

 

At March 31, 2010
 Services Canadian Aircraft Class 
SmallMediumLargeAll CargoTotalU.S.OtherTotal
Total989681551481,3606782112,249
Domestic689191549772--772
Non-scheduled international2901815303536321271,112
Scheduled international1031125692354684365

Air licensing activities

 2011-20122010-2011 2009-2010
Total Air Licensing Activities 8731,036 1,087
Initiated by applicant
New licences112148168
Amendment of licences737076
Suspensions11013493
Reinstatements242327
Cancellations563650
Exemptions/Rulings144191204
Sub-total 519602 618
Initiated by the Agency
Amendment of licences104211
Suspensions187236241
Reinstatements94102120
Cancellations635497
Sub-total 354434 469

Air charter permits issued

 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total6358101,149
Passenger non-resaleable entity charters155230341
Cargo non-resaleable entity charters137151113
Passengers resaleable343429695

 

Additional statistics
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Exemptions granted to the charter regulations666669627
Amendments to charter permits4985268

Air charter flight notifications

 2011-20122010-2011 2009-2010
Total 1,9131,959 1,399
Canada – U.S. charters
Canadian originating (non-resaleable passenger)664610429
Canadian originating (cargo)388230
United States originating (passenger)733666456
United States originating (cargo)272400255
Other international charters
Foreign originating (passenger)9094116
Foreign originating (cargo)116107113

V. Rail Transportation

Railway infrastructure and construction

 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Agreements processed – railway crossings133108111
Decisions – railway crossings363
Approvals – railway line locations and construction of railway crossings403
Reviews of existing Decisions/Orders232
Notices of railway discontinuance received231
Complaints on railway discontinuance received100
Net salvage value determinationsNote 33034
New or modified certificates of fitness issued111

VI. Marine Transportation

Coasting trade applications

 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total applications processed102118110
Approved8710699
Denied604
Withdrawn8127
Variance of Order/Decision100

VII. Enforcement

Enforcement Activities

Periodic Inspections
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total250139159
Air Carriers218123140
Passenger Terminals321619

 

Targeted Investigations Program
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total414154

 

Contraventions
 2011-20122010-20112009-2010
Total1295957
Monetary Penalties81112
Informal Warnings1084233
Formal Warnings13612

Endnotes

Note 1

See table "Complaints submitted to the Agency to facilitate".

Return to note 1 referrer

Note 2

Includes cases outside the Agency's mandate, cases about carriers that have ceased operations, withdrawn cases, and cases referred to the Agency's formal process.

Return to note 2 referrer

Note 3

CanJet discontinued scheduled services September 10, 2006.

Return to note 3 referrer

Note 4

Includes companies whose numbers for the current reporting period are too small to merit separate identification.

Return to note 4 referrer

Note 5

Includes companies who ceased operations in the previous reporting periods.

Return to note 5 referrer

Note 6

Does not include statistics when no specific carrier is identified.

Return to note 6 referrer

Note 7

Includes companies whose numbers for the current reporting period are too small to merit separate identification.

Return to note 7 referrer

Note 8

Includes companies who ceased operations in the current or previous reporting periods.

Return to note 8 referrer

Note 9

Includes complaints about the "old" Alitalia (Atalia-Linee Aerree Italiane, S.P.A).

Return to note 9 referrer

Note 10

Includes companies whose numbers for the current reporting period are too small to merit separate identification.

Return to note 10 referrer

Note 11

Includes companies who ceased operations in the current or previous reporting periods.

Return to note 11 referrer

Note 12

Includes companies whose numbers for the current reporting period are too small to merit separate identification.

Return to note 12 referrer

Note 13

Includes companies who ceased operations in the current or previous reporting periods

Return to note 13 referrer

Note 14

Does not include statistics when no specific carrier is identified.

Return to note 14 referrer

Note 15

While the Agency is required to report on the number and nature of complaints received, it does not have the jurisdiction to deal with air complaints involving quality or level of service issues, such as the attitude of airline staff. These fall solely within the purview of airline management.

Return to note 15 referrer

Note 16

Similarly, the Agency does not have jurisdiction over issues related to safety, the complaints for which are mostly referred to Transport Canada.

Return to note 16 referrer

Note 17

Statistics vary from previous reporting years due to the separate reporting of data for Sunwing and the inclusion of data for Skyservice.

Return to note 17 referrer

Note 18

Includes Canadian carriers such as Skyservice, Canjet, Porter and Zoom, where applicable.

Return to note 18 referrer

Note 19

While the Agency is required to report on the number and nature of complaints received, it does not have the jurisdiction to deal with air complaints involving quality or level of service issues, such as the attitude of airline staff. These fall solely within the purview of airline management.

Return to note 19 referrer

Note 20

Similarly, the Agency does not have jurisdiction over issues related to safety, the complaints for which are mostly referred to Transport Canada.

Return to note 20 referrer

Note 21

Statistics vary from previous reporting years due to the separate reporting of data for Sunwing and the inclusion of data for Skyservice.

Return to note 21 referrer

Note 22

Includes Canadian carriers such as Skyservice, Canjet, Porter and Zoom, where applicable.

Return to note 22 referrer

Note 23

While the Agency is required to report on the number and nature of complaints received, it does not have the jurisdiction to deal with air complaints involving quality or level of service issues, such as the attitude of airline staff. These fall solely within the purview of airline management.

Return to note 23 referrer

Note 24

Similarly, the Agency does not have jurisdiction over issues related to safety, the complaints for which are mostly referred to Transport Canada.

Return to note 24 referrer

Note 25

Statistics vary from previous reporting years due to the separate reporting of data for Sunwing and the inclusion of data for Skyservice.

Return to note 25 referrer

Note 26

Includes Canadian carriers such as Skyservice, Canjet, Porter and Zoom, where applicable.

Return to note 26 referrer

Note 27

While the Agency is required to report on the number and nature of complaints received, it does not have the jurisdiction to deal with air complaints involving quality or level of service issues, such as the attitude of airline staff. These fall solely within the purview of airline management.

Return to note 27 referrer

Note 28

Similarly, the Agency does not have jurisdiction over issues related to safety, the complaints for which are mostly referred to Transport Canada.

Return to note 28 referrer

Note 29

Statistics vary from previous reporting years due to the separate reporting of data for Sunwing and the inclusion of data for Skyservice.

Return to note 29 referrer

Note 30

Includes Canadian carriers such as Skyservice, Canjet, Porter and Zoom, where applicable.

Return to note 30 referrer

Note 31

While the Agency is required to report on the number and nature of complaints received, it does not have the jurisdiction to deal with air complaints involving quality or level of service issues, such as the attitude of airline staff. These fall solely within the purview of airline management.

Return to note 31 referrer

Note 32

Similarly, the Agency does not have jurisdiction over issues related to safety, the complaints for which are mostly referred to Transport Canada.

Return to note 32 referrer

Note 33

Includes NSV estimates performed by staff under contract with clients.

Return to note 33 referrer

Date de modification :