Terms and Conditions

Canadian Transportation Agency Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The Government of Canada and the Canadian Transportation Agency (Agency) are committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of its visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the Agency's online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. 

Agency Public Record Advisory Notice

The Agency is required to make all information filed during a dispute adjudication available on the public record unless a request for confidentiality has been made to and accepted by the Agency.

Before submitting documents to the Agency, you should remove information that is unnecessary to your case and that you do not want included on the public record, including sensitive personal information such as: social insurance numbers, passport details, credit card information, loyalty program reward numbers, and PIN or online access codes.

On occasion, sensitive information will have to be filed with the Agency as it is relevant to the dispute proceeding. In those instances, a request for confidentiality can be filed with the Agency. Under this process, you will be required to file a public version of the document, from which the information for which you are claiming confidentiality has been blacked out, along with a full version of the document and your justification for the request. This allows the Agency to keep confidential that information that is relevant to the dispute proceeding where it finds that there is specific direct harm likely to result from its disclosure.

In exceptional cases, the Agency may remove identifying information from a decision. These cases may occur when children or innocent third parties may be harmed or when disclosed information could be used improperly. For such situations, the Agency may consider requests, supported by evidence, to prevent the use of information that identifies the parties or the witnesses. If you are concerned about your name being published, please email the Agency's Secretariat at Secretariat@otc-cta.gc.ca, call us at 819-997-0099 or 1-888-222-2592 or TTY 1-800-669-5575 or write us at the Canadian Transportation Agency, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0N9.

Any party may file a request for confidentiality in relation to their own personal information, the personal information of the other party to the proceedings or that of any other person. Corporate parties are expected to respect any statutory obligations they may have to protect the personal information of individuals.

Publication on Web Site

The Agency will post the application, pleadings documents as well as the decision and, if applicable, order to its website, including the names of the parties and witnesses.

If you have a question or comment about privacy or access to information, please contact the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at OTC.AIPRP-ATIP.CTA@otc-cta.gc.ca by calling 819-953-5869 or 1-888-222-2592 or TTY 1-800-669-5575, or by writing to the Canadian Transportation Agency, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0N9.

Personal Information Collection Statement – General Inquiries

All personal information created, held or collected by the Canadian Transportation Agency (Agency) is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

The personal information you include in your inquiry may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to Canada Transportation Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank PSU 914 - Public Communications and will be retained for 2 years after responding to your inquiry, and then destroyed. The information may be shared with programs and activities of the Agency should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the Agency. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

Any personal information the Agency receives from your inquiry is only provided to those members of our staff who require it in order to respond to your question or issue. 

The information you submit when making an inquiry will be sent electronically to the Agency.  Because the Agency cannot guarantee the security of electronic mail, the Agency does not recommend using this method to send sensitive personal information. As soon as the inquiry is submitted, the information is stored in the Agency Case Management System. 

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By Mail: Canadian Transportation Agency, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0N9

In Person: Canadian Transportation Agency, 15 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec, J8X 4B3

By Teletypewriter: 1-800-669-5575

If you do not provide your contact information, the Agency will not be able to respond to your inquiry. 

Privacy Inquiry

You have the right to request access to your personal information and also to request corrections if you believe that your personal information is erroneous or incomplete

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email to OTC.AIPRP-ATIP.CTA@otc-cta.gc.ca, by calling 819-953-5869 or writing to: Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator, 15 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec, J8X 4B3.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

  • The Agency does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, telephone number, e-mail or street address. The Agency would only obtain this type of information if you supply it voluntarily, usually by sending us an e-mail or completing an electronic form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.
  • In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send the Agency an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by the Agency in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. The Agency does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the Canada Transportation Act, Section 4. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank PSU 914  (Public Communications).

Third-Party Social Media

The Agency’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them.

The Agency uses Twitter

Personal information that you provide to the Government of Canada via social media account(s) is collected under the authority of the Canada Transportation Act, Section 4. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between you and the Agency. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate Agency’s rules of engagement will also be deleted. The personal information is included in Personal Information Bank PSU 938 (Outreach Activities).

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada Websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

The Agency uses sessional digital markers on some portions of its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with Agency’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow the Agency to identify individuals.
You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with Agency’s website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with Agency’s website.

The Agency uses Google Web Analytics to improve its web site. When your computer requests an Agency Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

The Agency uses Google Web Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google, an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by disabling the last octet of the IP address.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, for example the United States Patriot Act.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the Canada Transportation Act, Section 4. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

The Agency employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank PSU 939 Security  Incidents.

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding this website may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email to by e-mail at OTC.AIPRP-ATIP.CTA@otc-cta.gc.ca, by calling 819-953-5869 or 1-888-222-2592 or TTY 1 800 669-5575.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Air Carrier Licence Search

The Agency offers no guarantee as to the accuracy or completeness of the information or data supplied by the Air Carrier Licence Search application.

Client Satisfaction Surveys

Parties to complaints and other cases may be asked to participate in a survey as part of the Agency's ongoing efforts to improve its service delivery. Participation in surveys is voluntary. Responses will be kept confidential and will be reviewed by an independent third party, not the Agency. Any information provided during the survey process will remain protected and will not be used for any other purpose.

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of our websites certain files (such as open source libraries, images, and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or Content Delivery Network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Providing Content in Our Official Languages

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when the Agency uses both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide these in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by entities not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our website visitors.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. The government is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. The government does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act, the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Government websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by the Agency for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at www.otc-cta.gc.ca.

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission.

To obtain permission to reproduce Agency materials on this site for commercial purposes, send an email request to info@otc-cta.gc.ca

Trademark Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization.

Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Government of Canada is is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility and the Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

Date modified: